plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Polygonatum commutatum

Botanical name: Polygonatum commutatum

Common name: Solomon's Seal, Greater

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Polygonatum commutatum"

Tiny white flowers dangle on unbranched stems on this Solomon's Seal variety. Beginning in late Spring and ending in early Summer, these nectar filled blooms attract a variety of pollinators to the garden. Birds later enjoy the bluish/black berries produced. While not a showy plant, this shade loving perennial can be found in natural moist woodlands or can be acclimated to the garden. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement