plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Polemonium foliosissimum

Botanical name: Polemonium foliosissimum

Common name: Jacob's Ladder

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Polemonium foliosissimum"

A Summertime favorite, this variety of Jacob's Ladder is a eye catching perennial. With its mounding fern like foliage and subtle violet blue flowers, this perennial is enjoyed in many settings. Whether it is planted in borders, beds or cottage gardens, it will add a pop of color to any setting. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement