plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Sandra'

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata 'Sandra'

Common name: Phlox, Garden 'Sandra'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Sandra'"

'Sandra' Garden Phlox is a stunner! 'Sandra' blooms with a striking bright orange pink flower head. Phlox is a wonderful cottage garden addition. Blooming for a long time mid to late summer in the garden, it makes a wonderful cut flower. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. Enjoys full sun - might get leggy in too much shade. Cut to back to 6 inches in the fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement