plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox maculata 'Delta'

Botanical name: Phlox maculata 'Delta'

Common name: Phlox, Meadow 'Delta'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox maculata 'Delta'"

Meadow Phlox 'Delta' blooms in the summer with fragrant white flowers with dark pink eyes. Meadow Phlox leaves and stems have red spots. Will grow in sun to light shade. Meadow Phlox is a lovely addition to a cottage garden. Great cutflower.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement