plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone'

Botanical name: Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone'

Common name: Sage, Jerusalem 'Amazone'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Phlomis tuberosa 'Amazone'"

Whorls of gorgeous blooms surround the stems on this Jerusalem Sage. Its pale lavender flowers are off set by its serrated gray/green foliage. This unique perennial works well outside in mass plantings or to add height to beds. Its tall, upright stems make it a great choice for cut flower arrangements. Hardy in zones 4-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Turkey and Syria

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement