plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Polygonum bistorta 'Superbum'

Botanical name: Polygonum bistorta 'Superbum'

Common name: Bistort, 'Superbum'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Polygonum bistorta 'Superbum'"

This gorgeous Bistort variety will capture your attention. With its tall, pink bloom spikes and unique foliage, its a colorful addition to the garden. Its gorgeous green foliage turns to a burnished red in Fall. This easy to grow plant works well in a variety of soils and is a good choice for cut or dried flowers arrangements. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement