plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Polygonum amplexicaule 'Fire Tail'

Botanical name: Polygonum amplexicaule 'Fire Tail'

Common name: Bistort, 'Fire tail'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Polygonum amplexicaule 'Fire Tail'"

Add a splash of color with this beautiful Bistort variety. Spikes of scarlet red flowers will brighten up your garden late in the season. This carefree, easy maintenance perennial also features arrow shaped green foliage. Its clumping growth habit makes it a favorite for beds, borders or cottage gardens. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement