plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Polygonum affine 'Dimity'

Botanical name: Polygonum affine 'Dimity'

Common name: Knotweed, Himilayan 'Dimity'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Polygonum affine 'Dimity'"

Invasive and hard to control, this Knotweed variety does have a touch of beauty. This vigorous grower, features long green tapered leaves and pink fragrant flowers. Commonly found in flood plains, once the water has receded, it rapidly takes over beaches and open spaces. This is classified as a noxious weed and once established is very hard to control. Hardy in zones 1-10. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement