plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Patrinia scabiosifolia

Botanical name: Patrinia scabiosifolia

Common name: Patrinia, scabiosifolia

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Patrinia scabiosifolia"

This Patrinia variety is gorgeous perennial that may be in jeopardy. It has recently been reported that this plant is an alternative host to Daylilly Rust. This is a recently introduced fungal disease that is spreading in this plant across North America. Therefore, it is recommended to not purchase any new plants or destroy any that are currently in your landscape. This beauty does feature Dill like yellow flower clusters, that are useful for cut flowers, mass plantings and in borders. Until the threat of the disease has passed, it is advised to avoid this perennial. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Japan and Korea

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement