plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Patrinia gibbosa

Botanical name: Patrinia gibbosa

Common name: Patrinia, gibbosa

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Patrinia gibbosa"

Color is all you'll notice with this gorgeous Patrinia. From its dark green leaves, chartreuse stems and yellow sprays of flowers, this perennial is amazing. With so many colors to choose from, this diverse plant can be mixed and matched with other darker flowering or textured plants. Flowers appear in early Summer but can be extended to frost with continuous dead heading. Hardy in zones 6-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement