plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Warlord'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Warlord'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Warlord'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Warlord'"

Dark red flowers and deep green foliage aptly describe this Oriental Poppy. This late Spring perennial is ideal for mass plantings, containers and borders. A great choice to transition into the Summer months. Once the weather warms up, this beauty will likely disappear until the following Spring. It is recommended to mulch over during Winter. This will help promote growth and bloom for the next season. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement