plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Snow Queen'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Snow Queen'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Snow Queen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Snow Queen'"

Color and texture collide in this gorgeous Oriental Poppy. Its double blooms feature black blotches on its petals and centers and white satin like flowers. This late Spring perennial works well alone or mixed in with other bright colored flowers. An excellent plant for mass plantings, cut or dried arrangements or dotted along borders. This plant will die back in Summer. It is recommended to mulch over in Winter to ensure another Spring bloom. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement