plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Maiden's Blush'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Maiden's Blush'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Maiden's Blush'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Maiden's Blush'"

Satin like blooms grace this gorgeous Poppy variety. Its gentle salmon/orange colored petals are offset by a black center. This beauty will begin to show color in late Spring until early Summer. While the weather warms up, it will either go dormant or disappear. It can be mulched over to protect from Winter. Always a great plant choice for mass plantings, borders and containers. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by. S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement