plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Oenothera 'Cold Creek'

Botanical name: Oenothera 'Cold Creek'

Common name: Evening Primrose, 'Cold Creek'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Oenothera 'Cold Creek'"

This Evening Primrose actually shows color during the day! Its gorgeous bright yellow flowers and narrow green foliage are perfect compliments to warm Summer days. As an easy to grow perennial, its adaptable to many soil types and requires low maintenance. With its clumping growth habit, it will not spread and overwhelm the garden. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement