plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Myosotis alpestris 'Ultramarine'

Botanical name: Myosotis alpestris 'Ultramarine'

Common name: Forget-Me-Not, 'Ultramarine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 4b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Myosotis alpestris 'Ultramarine'"

This beautiful dwarf Forget Me Not is a great addition to any garden. Known for its compact growth habit and deep blue flower clusters, this perennial shows color in early Summer. A favorite in borders and shade gardens, it provides both texture and color in moist or damp areas. Hardy in zones 1-4. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement