plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lupinus 'Chandelier'

Botanical name: Lupinus 'Chandelier'

Common name: Lupine, Russell Hybrid 'Chandelier'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lupinus 'Chandelier'"

Colorful but very particular, this multiple named Lupine variety is still stunning. This perennial detests the hot sun and thrives in cooler Summer climates. Its white/lemon colored flowers are tightly packed on tall thick stalks. These blooms are offset by its feathery blue/green foliage. Commonly used as a cut flower, it will also create an impact of color if mass planted. Blooms appear in early Summer and generally last until early Fall. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to England

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement