plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lobelia 'Wildwood Splendor'

Botanical name: Lobelia 'Wildwood Splendor'

Common name: Lobelia, 'Wildwood Splendor'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, water
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lobelia 'Wildwood Splendor'"

This beautiful perennial Lobelia is colorful and effortless. A great choice for beginning gardeners, as it requires very little upkeep or maintenance. This stunning plant features grayish/fuschia tubular flowers. These blooms will attract a wide variety of pollinators to the garden, while keeping out deer and other pests. It will add height to any shady beds or around ponds or other damp growing conditions. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement