plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lobelia 'Tania'

Botanical name: Lobelia 'Tania'

Common name: Lobelia, 'Tania'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lobelia 'Tania'"

Velvety purple spikes of color adorn this gorgeous Lobelia. As one of the newer varieties of perennial Lobelia, this is an eye catching plant. A great choice for late Summer to frost color. It works well to add height to the back of the bed and be underplanted with lighter colored foliage or flowering plants. Bees and butterflies will enjoy its tubular shaped blooms. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement