plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lobelia 'Ruby Slippers'

Botanical name: Lobelia 'Ruby Slippers'

Common name: Lobelia, 'Ruby Slippers'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lobelia 'Ruby Slippers'"

Rethink your image of Lobelia! With this perennial variety, it is upright, red and loves wet soil conditions. Beautiful tubular flowers are perched on sturdy stalks and accompanying green foliage. A great way to attract hummingbirds and butterflies to poorly drained soils. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement