plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lobelia x 'La Fresco'

Botanical name: Lobelia x 'La Fresco'

Common name: Lobelia, 'La Fresco'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, water
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lobelia x 'La Fresco'"

Long tubular shaped flowers adorn this gorgeous Lobelia. With a different appearance and growth habit than its annual counterpart, this perennial thrives in moist and shady conditions. Its striking purple flowers attract hummingbirds and other pollinators to the garden. A great choice to add color and attention to any setting. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement