plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lobelia cardinalis 'Gladys Lindley'

Botanical name: Lobelia cardinalis 'Gladys Lindley'

Common name: Lobelia, 'Gladys Lindley'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, water
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lobelia cardinalis 'Gladys Lindley'"

A perfect choice for color and poor soil. This beautiful perennial Lobelia features white ragged flowers atop sturdy green stems. A much different growth habit and appearance than its annual counterpart. This variety thrives in wet, sandy or other poorly drained soils. A great choice around ponds or streams. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement