plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Limonium dumosum

Botanical name: Limonium dumosum

Common name: Statice

also known as (Woodcreek)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Limonium dumosum"

Star shaped, white flowers adorn this Statice variety. Think of these tiny blooms as resembling small puffy clouds. This Statice is ideal for use in gardens, as it grows in small clumps. Additionally, this leafless beauty is widely used in cut flower and wreath arrangements. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement