plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis viticella 'Etoile Violette'

Botanical name: Clematis viticella 'Etoile Violette'

Common name: Clematis, Small-Flowered 'Etoile Violette'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis viticella 'Etoile Violette'"

Free flowing and full of color aptly describes this Clematis. This small flowered beauty features violet colored flowers dotted along this meandering vine. Its velvety color enriches your garden in Summer and again in Fall. As it can reach heights of up to twelve feet, it will need support. It can grow freely up a trellis or arbor or surround the side of a fence. For pruning, this is a Group 2. Hardy in zones 4-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to France

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement