plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis texensis 'Duchess of Albany'

Botanical name: Clematis texensis 'Duchess of Albany'

Common name: Clematis, Small-Flowered 'Duchess of Albany'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis texensis 'Duchess of Albany'"

Finely textured leaves are a hint of what this Clematis holds. It's unique, two tone blooms are streaked in dark pink alongside a lighter shade of pink. This perennial vine can be utilized as a climber or as a groundcover. It will be covered in these gorgeous blooms from late Summer to early Fall. For pruning purposes, this is a Group 2. Hardy in zones 4-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to England

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement