plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis alpina 'Helsingborg'

Botanical name: Clematis alpina 'Helsingborg'

Common name: Clematis, Alpine 'Helsingborg'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis alpina 'Helsingborg'"

Tough but beautiful aptly describe this Clematis. Its nodding purple flowers open to reveal an amazing show of color. These single blooms first emerge in early Spring and will continue until early Summer. A great vine to train on arbors or trellises or even against small trees. This variety is more cold and wind tolerant than other Clematis. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement