plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis alpina

Botanical name: Clematis alpina

Common name: Clematis, Alpine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis alpina"

Nodding buds open up to reveal brilliant flowers on this Alpine Clematis. One of the earliest bloomers, this gorgeous vine features trumpet shaped purplish/violet flowers with white throats. It will reach heights of up to 10 feet in a single season and will need support. Trellises, arbors or posts are great options. This perennial will bloom once in early Spring and again in early Summer. For pruning purposes, this is classified as a Group 1, meaning to prune dead or weak stems after first bloom. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the European Alps region

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement