plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis x 'Silver Moon'

Botanical name: Clematis x 'Silver Moon'

Common name: Clematis, Large-Flowered 'Silver Moon'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis x 'Silver Moon'"

Brighten up any shady area with this Clematis selection. This rarely seen variety, is not widely available in the US. Its silvery lilac colored flowers are stunning in any garden and bloom continuously through the Summer. This vigorous grower, will need support and can reach up to 10 feet in a single season. A great choice for trellises, arbors or other structures. For pruning purposes, this is a Group 3. Hardy in zones 4-11, if available. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement