plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ligularia x 'Gregynog Gold'

Botanical name: Ligularia x 'Gregynog Gold'

Common name: Ligularia 'Gregynog Gold'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ligularia x 'Gregynog Gold'"

Add a bold shot of color to your garden, with this Ligularia variety. Its clumps of dark green foliage and spikes of golden orange flowers will illuminate any setting. Plant in the back of the bed and underplant with other foliage or dark flowered plants. Also an excellent choice for cut or dried flower arrangements. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement