plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Liatris spicata 'Floristan Violet'

Botanical name: Liatris spicata 'Floristan Violet'

Common name: Blazing Star, 'Floristan Violet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Liatris spicata 'Floristan Violet'"

Tall spikes and tiny purple flowers are just a few of the traits this gorgeous plant presents. Its fragrant and fringed flowers open from the top of the spike to the bottom. This long blooming perennial is a favorite in beds, borders and containers. Birds and bees will also be attracted to this attractive plant. Hardy in zones 3-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to North America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement