plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Liatris scariosa 'September Glory'

Botanical name: Liatris scariosa 'September Glory'

Common name: Liatris, 'September Glory'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Liatris scariosa 'September Glory'"

Long lasting color is a trademark of this Liatris variety. Its stalks of reddish/purples flowers begin to emerge in early Summer and last until frost. Also a great choice for cut flowers. Its lengthy blooming season, makes an impact in the back of the garden. Underplant with lower growing plants or groundcovers. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement