plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Lavatera thuringiaca 'Barnsley'

Botanical name: Lavatera thuringiaca 'Barnsley'

Common name: Tree Lavatera 'Barnsley'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Lavatera thuringiaca 'Barnsley'"

'Barnsley' Tree Mallow is a woody perennial. Beautiful pink flowers resemble a hollyhock. A real eye-catcher in the garden. Blooms well all season and does well in heat and drought. Foliage is evergreen. Reaches a mature height of 6 feet. Prune to retain a good compact shape and cut back hard in late winter. Sun to part shade in zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to central and southeastern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement