plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Snow Cap'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Snow Cap'

Common name: Hosta, 'Snow Cap'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Snow Cap'"

'Snow Cap' Hosta produces foliage with dark green centers and creamy yellow margins. Margins are streaked. Foliage has good substance with a little cupping and folding of the tip of the leaves. In it's maturity, the growth of 'Snow Cap' tends to stunt and the plant may look ratty.

History:

Parentage: [H. 'Wide Brim' H. 'Royal Rainbow']

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement