plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana 'Golden Sunburst'

Botanical name: Hosta sieboldiana 'Golden Sunburst'

Common name: Hosta, 'Golden Sunburst'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana 'Golden Sunburst'"

Hosta 'Golden Sunburst' is the all gold form of H. 'Frances Williams.' The young leaves are chartreuse in the spring and change to gold during the course of the growing season. Take care, this plant can burn and develop brown spots like other sieboldianas. Slug resistant. Produces white flowers on top of 24" scapes.

History:

Sport of H. 'Frances Williams.' Formerly known as 'Golden Sieboldiana.'

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement