plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta plantaginea 'Aphrodite'

Botanical name: Hosta plantaginea 'Aphrodite'

Common name: Hosta, 'Aphrodite'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta plantaginea 'Aphrodite'"

'Aphrodite' Hosta is one of the only double blooming hostas. Large 6" white flowers are vary fragrant and rise above the leaves on 34" scapes. Foliage is a nice shiny green and lightly wavy. 'Aphrodite' can be difficult to coax into bloom. Try giving this hosta a little extra sun to encourage the blooms to open.

History:

'Aphrodite' is a sport of H. plantagenia, the only species hosta with fragrance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement