plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta montana 'On Stage'

Botanical name: Hosta montana 'On Stage'

Common name: Hosta, 'On Stage'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta montana 'On Stage'"

'On Stage' is a well loved Hosta. Leaves have a bright yellow center with prominent veins. Irregular margins on leaves are green. Foliage changes color depending on the amount sun it receives - centers can turn to cream or chartreuse. Needs some light for best color. 'On Stage' produces lavender blooms on 24" scapes in late summer.

History:

Sport of H. montana 'Mount Fuji.'

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement