plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta montana 'Aureomarginata'

Botanical name: Hosta montana 'Aureomarginata'

Common name: Hosta, montana 'Aureomarginata'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta montana 'Aureomarginata'"

'Aureomarginata' Hosta foliage is dark green with a yellow green margin. Margin becomes yellow and creamy white where it over laps with the green. Leaves are slightly cupped and have marginal undulations. 'Aureomarginata' produces pale lavender flowers in mid-summer. Sun and drought resistant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement