plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Fragrant Bouquet'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Fragrant Bouquet'

Common name: Hosta, 'Fragrant Bouquet'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Fragrant Bouquet'"

'Fragrant Bouquet' hosta foliage color is reminiscent of a green apple. Slightly shiny with irregular yellow and white margins. Moderately corrugated. 'Fragrant Bouquet' is a large plant and is sun and slug resistant. Lovely fragrant white tubular blooms appear mid summer through late summer. Hostasdirect.com suggests planting with H. 'Guacomole,' H. 'Fragrant Dream,' and H. 'Aprodite.'

History:

1998 Hosta of the Year. Parentage: [H. 'Fascination' H. 'Summer Fragrance']

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement