plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Heucherella x 'Pink Frost'

Botanical name: Heucherella x 'Pink Frost'

Common name: Heucherella, 'Pink Frost'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Heucherella x 'Pink Frost'"

A great combination of flowers and foliage. Heucherella Pink Frost is a hybrid between Heuchera and Tiarella. This mating produced a perennial with delicates pink flower blooms rising above silver green foliage. A great choice for gardens with uniquely textured plants or under taller ornamental grasses or other brightly colored flowers. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement