plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Helleborus: Helleborus orientalis 'Red Mountain'

Botanical name: Helleborus orientalis 'Red Mountain'

Common name: Lenten Rose, 'Red Mountain'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Helleborus: Helleborus orientalis 'Red Mountain'"

Lenten rose blooms at Easter time in some parts of the world. 'Red Mountain' produces nodding blooms of a dark pink color. The flowers are held well above the waxy, dark green leaves and are up to 2 inches across. 'Red Mountain' grows to 14 inches tall. Evergreen in milder climates. They like a moist but well-drained soil on the alkaline side. This sumptuous plant puts on a glorious show in early spring when the garden is just barely showing signs of life. The gorgeous flowers vary in size, but all are thickly textured and delicately colored. The leaves are also quite grand. They are vaguely hand-shaped and are often glossy and deep green in color. While the foliage is evergreen, trimming the tattered winter-worn leaves in late winter will clean up the plant and make room for the new emerging growth. Edited by DTD M.Tate

History:

Perennial Plant of the Year 2005

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement