plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Heliopsis 'Goldgreenheart'

Botanical name: Heliopsis 'Goldgreenheart'

Common name: Oxeye, 'Gold Greenheart'

also known as ('False Sunflower')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Heliopsis 'Goldgreenheart'"

An explosion of color will occur when this Oxeye variety is planted. It's golden yellow flowers and deep green foliage emerge in mid Summer and continue to Fall. Always a great choice for floral arrangements and cut flowers. This low maintenance perennial can also add color when mass planted in the garden. A favorite of birds and butterflies and a great way to enjoy Summer without a lot of work. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to North America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement