plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Helenium autumnale 'Bruno'

Botanical name: Helenium autumnale 'Bruno'

Common name: Helen's Flower, 'Bruno'

also known as ('Sneezeweed')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Helenium autumnale 'Bruno'"

Helen's Flower is an exceptional choice for late Summer color. With daisy like flowers, its deep Crimson/Mahogany color is a welcome sight to any garden. When most Summer flowers are fading, this perennial blooms until frost. A great choice for late season replacement, mass plantings as an accent plant. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement