plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Spodiopogon sibericus

Botanical name: Spodiopogon sibericus

Common name: Grass, Frost

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Spodiopogon sibericus"

Frost Grass is a slow growing showy ornamental grass with coarse bamboo like foliage. Blooms are burgundy tinged and appear in late summer. Frost Grass needs shade in hot climates. Nice to plant with hostas, ferns, astilbe and heuchera.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement