plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Panicum virgatum 'Cloud Nine'

Botanical name: Panicum virgatum 'Cloud Nine'

Common name: Grass, Blue Switch

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Panicum virgatum 'Cloud Nine'"

Panicum virgatum 'Cloud Nine' produces a really nice cloud effect when in bloom. The rose tinted seed panicles surround the grassy foliage and give the whole plant a glowing aura of a cloud. In the fall, the entire plant, foliage and blooms, turn golden. Nice winter interest nin the garden. Attracts birds and is deer resistant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement