plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium wallichianum 'Buxton's Variety'

Botanical name: Geranium wallichianum 'Buxton's Variety'

Common name: Wallich geranium

also known as (Cranesbill, Geranium wallichianum 'Buxton's Blue', crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium wallichianum 'Buxton's Variety'"

'Buxton's Variety' produces large blooms of blue with white centers from June to October. Foliage is slightly mottled with white. 'Buxton's Variety' is a terrific addition to the border. Grows 10 inches high with a spread of 3 feet. Its spreading and crawling habit makes it perfect for cascading over walls or container edges. Best in full sun with well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium wallichianum is native to Afghanistan, India, Nepal and Pakistan. 'Buxton's Variety' was first introduced around 1920 and commemorates E. C. Buxton in whose garden the cultivar first appeared.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement