plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium dalmaticum

Botanical name: Geranium dalmaticum

Common name: Dalmatian geranium

also known as (Geranium macrorrhizum var. dalmaticum, Cranesbill, crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium dalmaticum"

Dalmatian geranium is also known as Dalmatian cranesbill. Dalmatian geranium produces light shell-pink flowers in summer above a mound of fragrant foliage. Foliage is also nice in fall when it turns orange-red, and even persists into winter. Needs full sun and adequate drainage. Will not tolerate wet feet! Plants in shade will stretch and have reduced flowering. Will spread rapidly, but easy to keep in check in the garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium dalmaticum is native to Albania and former Yugoslavia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement