plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium 'Brookside'

Botanical name: Geranium 'Brookside'

Common name: cranesbill

also known as (crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium 'Brookside'"

'Brookside' cranesbill is long flowering, producing blooms of violet blue with white eyes. Mounding growth habit. Foliage is lovely, green and deeply cut. Cut plants back hard after blooming to encourage fresh new growth. Plants may be divided in spring or fall. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Well drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement