plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Gentiana semptemfida 'Lagodechiana'

Botanical name: Gentiana semptemfida 'Lagodechiana'

Common name: Gentian, Crested

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Gentiana semptemfida 'Lagodechiana'"

Prolific in color but slow in growth, this Gentian variety is a colorful addition to the garden. Its striking blue flowers, are tighly wrapped around green stalks. These tiny blooms are in color from Summer to frost. This slow growing perennial can be found in rock or alpine themed gardens. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement