plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Filipendula vulgaris 'Flore Pleno'

Botanical name: Filipendula vulgaris 'Flore Pleno'

Common name: Dropwort, 'Flore Pleno'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Filipendula vulgaris 'Flore Pleno'"

This beautiful Dropwort perennial is both and interesting and colorful gardening choice. Its crisp white double flowers, along with its green fern like foliage are ideal for a variety of uses. Its consistent growth habit works well in borders or edging. Its beautiful white flowers sit atop graceful stems, which can be used in cut or dried arrangements. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement