plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ferns: Dennstaedtia dilatata 'Recurvata'

Botanical name: Dennstaedtia dilatata 'Recurvata'

Common name: Fern, Cup 'Recurvata'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ferns: Dennstaedtia dilatata 'Recurvata'"

Little known and not often found in nurseries, the Cup Ferns are predominately a tropical fern species. Cup Ferns are recognized by the cup like structures on the underside of the fronds. Plants are started by divisions. Need shade and moist soil and mild winters.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement