plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ferns: Athyrium georgianum 'Ursula's Red'

Botanical name: Athyrium georgianum 'Ursula's Red'

Common name: Fern, 'Ursula's Red'

also known as (Athyrium niponicum var. pictum 'Ursula's Red')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ferns: Athyrium georgianum 'Ursula's Red'"

'Ursula's Red' Japanese Painted Fern is at home in a border or woodland garden. Nice in massed plantings. May be used near ponds and streams. 'Ursula's Red' is a clump forming fern with reddish stems and leaves that have a red flush on the part nearest the stem. Divide clumps in fall and/or spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement